Past Events

  • Thursday, March 07, 2013 at 12:00 PM

    2013 Annual Awards Dinner: Dare to Dream

  • Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 05:30 PM

    YPAIJ Immigrant Artist Showcase

  • Thursday, March 06, 2014 at 06:00 PM
    Intercontinental Hotel Miami

    Annual Awards Dinner 2014: Upholding the American Dream

    logo-greenberg-traurig.jpg

    &

    The Walter Family Foundation 

    present

    Americans for Immigrant Justice 18th Annual Awards Dinner

    AIJ006-gala-invite2.jpg 

     

    Photo Gallery

    Honorary Co-Chairs

    • Cesar L. Alvarez & Hon. Cristina Pereyra

    Dinner Host Committee Co-Chairs

    • Keith Askins & Paulina Holguin Askins
    • David Barbeito & Naive Pons

    Silent Auction Chair

    • Lida Rodriguez-Taseff, Esq.

    Host Committee

    • Doriliz & Harold Arteaga, Esq.
    • Esther Besonias
    • Cristina Dominguez, Esq.
    • Behna and Laurence Gardner, M.D.
    • Carl Goldfarb, Esq.
    • Dorothea Green
    • Kimberly Green, Ph.D.
    • Raquel Matas, Esq.
    • Janet McAliley
    • Khalid Mirza
    • Jane Moscowitz, Esq. & Norman Moscowitz, Esq.
    • Ilaria Pezzatini
    • Amelia Rendeiro
    • William Sancho
    • Jose Sepulveda, Esq.
    • Rev. Priscilla Felisky Whitehead
    • Norma Kipnis Wilson

    Please See Below for a List of Sponsorship and Underwriting Opportunities

    For Sponsorship Inquiries, please contact Shawn Joost at sjoost@aijustice.org or 786-454-8550

     

    PRESENTING SPONSOR

    logo-greenberg-traurig.jpg

     

    PLATINUM SPONSOR

    GFF_LOGO_-_COLOR.jpeg

     

    logo-white-and-case.jpg

     

    GOLD SPONSORS

    logo-boeis-schiller-flexnerllp.jpg

    de-la-Hoz.jpg

    stearns-logo.jpg

    totalbank-logo.png

     

    SILVER SPONSORS

      

    Alberni, Caballero & Company, LLP

    Paulina Holguin Askins and Keith Askins

    Barry University

    Berger Singerman, LLP

    Maria M. Buch, M.D.

    Coalition of South Florida Muslim Organizations

    Cristina Dominguez, Esq. & Michael Grunwald

    Duane Morris, LLP

    Florida International University

    Behna & Laurence B. Gardner, M.D.

    Larkin Community Hospital

    Law Offices of Chavez & De Leon, P.A.

    Law Offices of Robert L. Parks

    Law Offices of Peter Upton

    Janet R. McAliley

    Miami Dade College Foundation

    Morrison, Brown, Argiz & Farra, LLC

    Jane and Norman Moscowitz

    Northern Trust

    Our Kids of Miami Dade/Monroe, Inc.

    Palmetto Subacute Care

    Shepard Broad Foundation

    Shook, Hardy & Bacon, LLP

    St. Thomas University School of Law

    University of Miami School of Law

    Wargo French, LLP

    Wells Fargo

    Rev. Priscilla Felisky Whitehead

     

    Entertainment Underwriter - Genovese, Joblove and Battista, P.A.

    Cocktail Underwriter - Bacardi USA

    Flower Underwriter - Galleria Farms

     

     

  • Thursday, May 15, 2014 at 06:00 PM
    Bill Cosford Cinema

    DREAM - An American Story Screening and Discussion

  • Friday, June 06, 2014 at 12:00 PM

    A View From the Bench

    The Daily Business Review, in partnership with the Dade County Justice Association, Dade County Defense Bar, Dade County ABOTA & Americans for Immigrant Justice proudly present

     

    The Legends of Opening, Closing, and Jury Selection   
    $45 Advanced Registration for first 45 to register
    Price at Door: $90 (providing space is aailable)

     

    Up to 4.0 general CLER credits pending approval by The Florida Bar

     

    Consecutive Panels include:

     

    Winning the Commercial & Personal Injury Case 
    with Opening & Closing Statements

    Moderated by Steven Davis , Partner at Boies Schiller & Flexner and Florida Bar Governor

     

    Panelists:
    Ramon Abadin,
     President-Elect of The Florida Bar and Partner at Sedgwick
    Herman Russomanno, Partner at Russomanno & Borrello, and Former Florida Bar President
    Professor H.T. Smith, Director of the Trial Advocacy Program, FIU College of Law
    Judge Ronald Dresnick, Eleventh Judicial Circuit Court of Florida, Civil Division
    Judge Jacquelyn Hogan Scola, Eleventh Judicial Circuit Court of Florida, Civil Division
    Judge Lisa Walsh, Eleventh Judicial Circuit Court of Florida, Civil Division

     

    Techniques of the Giants: Jury Selection in 
    Personal Injury & Commercial Cases

    Moderated by Adam Moskowitz, Partner at Kozyak Tropin & Throckmorton

     

    Panelists:
    Edward Blumberg, 
    Partner at Deutsch & Blumberg and Former President of the Florida Bar
    Aaron Podhurst, Founding Partner at Podhurst & Orseck
    Jennifer Altman, Partner at Boies Schiller & Flexner
    Judge Peter Lopez, Eleventh Judicial Circuit Court of Florida, Civil Division
    Judge Norma Lindsey, Eleventh Judicial Circuit Court of Florida, Civil Division
    Judge Jorge Cueto, Eleventh Judicial Circuit Court of Florida, Civil Division

     

    A Frank & Open Discussion with the Appellate Bench 
    on Opening & Closing Statements

    Moderated by Ervin Gonzalez, Partner at Colson Hicks Eidson

     

    Panelists:
    Judge Kevin Emas, Florida Third District Court of Appeal
    Judge Ivan Fernandez, Florida Third District Court of Appeal
    Judge Leslie Rothenberg, Florida Third District Court of Appeal
    Judge Vance Salter, Florida Third District Court of Appeal

     

    Executive Producer:  Jordan A. Dresnick

     

     

    For more information click here or contact Joanne Beaudry 
    at 
    jbeaudry@alm.com or 305-347-6643

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Thursday, August 14, 2014 at 06:00 PM
    Novecento in Miami, FL

    Young Professionals Happy Hour

    August_2014_HH_Invite.jpg

  • Friday, October 03, 2014 at 06:00 PM

    Deported Screening

  • Friday, March 06, 2015 at 06:00 PM

    19th Annual Awards Dinner

    Purchase Tickets Through BidPal or View Sponsorship Opportunities 

    Save_the_date_small.jpg

    MISTRESS OF CEREMONIES

    Neida Sandoval, Emmy Awarded TV Journalist, News Anchor and Radio Host -See Bio

    HONORING

    Edwidge Danticat, Holly Skolnik Human Rights Award -See Bio

    Lida Rodriguez-Taseff, Immigrant Spirit Award - See Bio

    KEYNOTE SPEAKER

    The Honorable Rosemary Barkett  -See Bio

    Judge, Iran-United States Claims Tribunal

    Formerly on the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

    Invite_for_Website_1.jpg

    DINNER HOST COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS

    Keith Askins & Paulina Holguin Askins

    Former Miami Heat Player & AI Justice Board Member 

    DINNER HOST COMMITTEE 

    David Barbeito

    Tina Cornely

    Cristina Dominguez, Esq.

    Behna Gardner

    Carl Goldfarb, Esq.

    Claudia Goldsmith

    Dorothea Green

    Kimberly Green, Ph.D.

    Sharon L. Kegerreis, Esq

    Dave Lawrence, Jr.

    Raguel Matas, Esq.

    Janet R. McAliley

    Khalid Mirza

    Ian Ross, Esq.

    William Sancho

    Jose Sepulveda, Esq.

    Rev. Priscilla Felisky Whitehad

    Jurg Zundel, Esq.

     

     

     

     

    Judge, Iran-United States Claims Tribunal

    Formerly on the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

     

     

  • Saturday, May 02, 2015 at 10:00 AM

    Immigration Reform Discussion

    Immigration_Reform_Discussion_Flyer_v10.jpg

  • Thursday, May 21, 2015 at 06:00 PM

    YPAIJ Spring Happy Hour

    May2015invite3.jpg

MAIN OFFICE
3000 Biscayne Blvd, Suite 400
Miami, FL 33137
T 305-573-1106
F 305-576-6273
E-Mail: info@aijustice.org

WASHINGTON D.C. OFFICE
10 G Street NE.
Suite 710
Washington, DC 20002
T 202-248-5080

About Us:

AI Justice is an award-winning non-profit law and advocacy firm that protects and promotes the basic human rights of immigrants. In Florida and on a national level, we champion the rights of unaccompanied immigrant children; advocate for survivors of trafficking and domestic violence; serve as a watchdog on immigration detention practices and policies; and speak for immigrant groups who have particular and compelling claims to justice.